Mid-air collision Accident Rutan Long-EZ N966EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298111

Date:Saturday 7 October 2017
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:
Registration: N966EZ
MSN: 28-7305113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Globe, AZ (P13) (A1);
Destination airport:TUCSON, AZ (KRYN) (KA1);
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two airplanes, a Long EZ and a Piper PA-28, collided in midair while in the traffic pattern about 1 mile northwest of the airport. The Long EZ pilot reported to the air traffic control (ATC) tower about 9 miles north of the airport that he was inbound for a full-stop landing. The controller instructed the Long EZ pilot to make left traffic to runway 6L and to report 2 miles on the 45° to runway 6L, which the pilot acknowledged. About 1 minute later, the Piper pilot reported about 8.5 miles northwest of the airport that he was inbound for a full-stop landing. He was instructed to enter a left base for runway 6L, which he acknowledged.
The controller then instructed the Long EZ pilot to make a left 360° turn for traffic, which the pilot acknowledged. He then cleared the Long EZ to be 'number two” to land on runway 6L, following a Cessna on a left base. The Long EZ pilot acknowledged his clearance.
Shortly thereafter, two garbled transmissions were made. The controller then asked who was requesting runway 6R; the Long EZ pilot responded that he was not requesting runway 6R but wanted to confirm that traffic was landing on runway 6R. The controller stated that he had a Cessna on short final for runway 6L and a Piper Cherokee on about a 1-mile final for runway 6R. The Long EZ pilot transmitted that he had the wrong traffic in sight and that he now had the other landing traffic in sight on final. The controller told the Long EZ pilot to follow the traffic just over the numbers on runway 6L.
The Long EZ pilot stated that while he was on downwind, he saw a Piper 'passing rapidly directly above” him from the right. According to the Piper pilot, he began his turn for a left base to the runway when he noticed an airplane coming toward him from downwind. He further stated that he attempted to avoid the other airplane but that his airplane's landing gear struck the Long EZ. Both airplanes declared an emergency and landed uneventfully. The Long EZ sustained substantial damage to the left rudder, and the Piper sustained minor damage to the landing gear assembly.
The pilots of both airplanes had the final authority for the operation of their airplanes and were required to see and avoid other airplanes. Further, although no specific ATC separations were applicable during the visual flight rules pattern operation, the controller was still required to be vigilant for traffic conflicts, provide traffic information and issue traffic advisories when necessary, and establish a safe traffic sequence to the runway.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other airplane while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, which resulted in a midair collision.
Contributing to the accident was the controller's failure to provide adequate traffic information, issue necessary traffic advisories, and establish a safe traffic sequence for airplanes under his control in the Class D airspace.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA003

Location