Accident Yakovlev Yak-52W N52KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298112

Date:Saturday 23 September 2017
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52W
Owner/operator:
Registration: N52KF
MSN: 9111213
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing an uneventful preflight inspection, the pilot was unable to start the engine due to low pressure in the pneumatic system. An individual arrived with a tank of air to pressurize the system while the pilot remained in the airplane. The pilot shut off the compressed air supply valve, as required during a pneumatic system recharge; however, the recharge could not be accomplished due to an incorrect adapter. While the individual left to find the correct adapter, another individual offered to help start the engine manually by turning the propeller. After the engine started, the pilot forgot to reopen the compressed air supply valve and, during taxi, the airplane experienced a loss of braking performance that affected its steering capabilities (the steering is accomplished through differential braking, and the brake system requires pneumatic pressure to operate). The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane subsequently collided with a fence and sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The checklist for the make/model airplane does not require the pilot to check the air pressure or valve position during the preflight, engine start, or before takeoff phases.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxi after a reduction in braking performance and steering capabilities due to his failure to reopen the air supply valve after the nonstandard engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA214

Location