Accident Bell 47G 5 N3285T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298113

Date:Sunday 17 September 2017
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G 5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3285T
MSN: 7964
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salinas, CA
Destination airport:Salinas, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying under a powerline during an aerial application flight in an area with which he was very familiar when the helicopter collided with a wire. The wire was installed at a height of about 20 ft on the 40-ft-tall poles and was used for attaching a larger cable data line, which had not yet been installed at the time of the accident. The pilot did not recall seeing the wire before the accident.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the helicopter impacted the wire at its main rotor mast. The main rotor mast separated from the wreckage and the main rotor blades displayed impact damage consistent with ground impact. Examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA206

Location