Accident Piper PA-11 N4741M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298115

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2017
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4741M
MSN: 11-254
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1377 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersville, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersville, AK
Destination airport:Petersville, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while performing a wheel landing on an unimproved gravel airstrip, a wind gust lifted the "weight off of [the] tires and initiated a skid." He added that, as the airplane settled back on the airstrip, the tail rose rapidly due to the brakes being applied, and the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut and empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's overapplication of brakes, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA544
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA544

Location