Hard landing Accident Mooney M20J N1161Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298116

Date:Saturday 9 September 2017
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1161Z
MSN: 24-1356
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitesburg, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Carrollton-West Georgia Regional O V Gray Field, GA (KCTJ)
Destination airport:Whitesburg, GA (5GA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach to land on a down-sloped, grass runway, the airplane was "a little high." He added that he attempted to land short of a rise in the runway, which resulted in a hard landing followed by a bounce. After the airplane settled back on the runway, "[he] believed we [the airplane] could still stop in time." He applied the brakes, but the airplane failed to slow, and he attempted to skid the airplane sideways "with little effect." As the airplane went over another rise in the runway, it floated off the ground. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest in the trees beyond the end of the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that the weather at the accident site, about the time of the accident, was wind from 105°, gusting to 10 to 15 knots. The pilot landed on runway 27.

An automated weather observation system about 13 nautical miles from the accident site reported, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 070° at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstabilized approach while landing with a tailwind and his subsequent failure to go around, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA535
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA535

Location