Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 N89732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298117

Date:Saturday 9 September 2017
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N89732
MSN: 15282846
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while landing in a "strong" crosswind, the airplane touched down on the runway centerline but then veered hard to the left. He attempted to correct by using rudder and aileron inputs, but he overcorrected, and the airplane veered sharply to the right and exited the runway. He applied full throttle to abort the landing; however, the airplane veered left across the runway, then continued off its left side. The airplane continued down an embankment, the nose impacted an "upslope" on the far side of a ditch, and the airplane came to rest inverted.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and both wings.

The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation system located about 1 mile from the accident site reported, about 15 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 190° at 13 knots and that, about 15 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 210° at 17 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The student pilot landed on runway 12R.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA528

Location