Runway excursion Accident Taylorcraft BC12 N95356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298118

Date:Thursday 7 September 2017
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N95356
MSN: 9756
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redgranite, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redgranite, WI (1WI7)
Destination airport:Redgranite, WI (1WI7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, as the tail settled onto the grass airstrip, the airplane veered to the left. He added that he applied right rudder and brake inputs, but the left wing exited the airstrip and struck farm equipment, which caused the airplane to rotate counter-clockwise before coming to rest.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the right wing lift strut.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA523
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA523

Location