Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735KQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298119

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2017
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N735KQ
MSN: 18265488
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2473 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an instrument flight rules cross-country flight, he realized the airplane was "very low on fuel." He added that, with air traffic control's assistance, he diverted to an airport along his route, which was about 30 nautical miles from the intended destination. He further added that he had difficulty locating the airport visually, and when he did locate the runway, the airplane was "too high" to land. Subsequently, as the pilot continued descending and maneuvering toward the runway, the engine lost power, and he landed in a field. He added that, the airplane "hit the field hard," bounced, and struck a utility pole before stopping.

The pilot further reported in the NTSB Pilot/ Operator Aircraft Accident/ Incident Report that he was informed that no fuel was found in the airplane and that the right fuel cap was not installed. He reported that he added fuel to both fuel tanks at the departure airport and that there was a "possibility/ likelihood" that he did not secure the right fuel cap during preflight. He added that, during the diversion, he did not complete the "forced landing checklist."

The airplane was destroyed.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the right fuel cap during the preflight inspection, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a total loss of engine power, and an off-airport hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA529
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA529

Location