Accident Cobalt Co50 Valkyrie N523CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298122

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2017
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Cobalt Co50 Valkyrie
Owner/operator:Cobalt Aircraft Industries Inc
Registration: N523CA
MSN: P04
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIOF550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atwater, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Destination airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to evaluate handling qualities of the experimental airplane at various configurations specified in the test card. After rotation, with the airplane about 50 ft above ground level (agl), the pilot experienced a loss of aileron control. As the airspeed increased, he began to attain some controllability and climbed to about 1,400 ft agl. After about 20 minutes of manipulating the flight controls and practicing climbing and descending using the trim, he stabilized the airplane around 90 kts. He thought that he would be able to land the airplane at an increased airspeed using steady thrust control and the rudder for directional control. During landing, with the airplane about 10 ft above the runway surface, the airplane experienced a loss of lift and landed hard, which resulted in damage to the right wing spar. For the test flight, the airplane manufacturer had changed the winglet position, which contributed to a loss of aileron effectiveness.

Probable Cause: A loss of aileron effectiveness due to the airplane's design configuration, which resulted in the pilot's inability to control the roll axis and led to a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA201

Location