Loss of control Accident Piper J5A N30897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298131

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30897
MSN: 5-279
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2804 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT)
Destination airport:Springfield-State Airport, VT (VSF/KVSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on grass surface next to a hard-surfaced runway, the airplane approached "too high and landed too fast." He added that he was "not sure" if he could stop the airplane in the remaining distance, so he "decided to go-around, but did not leave…enough room to clear the trees" at the end of the landing area. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the trees and stopped.

The right wing, fuselage, and windscreen sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

An automated weather observation station at the airport reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 320° at 5 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was variable and that he landed parallel to runway 29.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstabilized approach, which resulted in landing long and fast, and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from trees during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA519
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA519

Location