Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N4859N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298136

Date:Friday 18 August 2017
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4859N
MSN: 75-5650
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centerville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Centerville Municipal Airport, TN (GHM/KGHM)
Destination airport:Centerville Municipal Airport, TN (GHM/KGHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that, during the landing roll before stopping, the tailwheel-equipped biplane "made a sudden move to [the] left." He added that the flight instructor's quick reactions kept the biplane on the runway and going straight.

The pilot then regained control of the biplane, and the left wing dropped and "despite corrective inputs on the controls would not respond to further control inputs," and the airplane then ground looped to the right. Subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the biplane came to rest nose down on the runway.

The biplane sustained substantial damage to all four wings and fuselage.

The pilot reported that "it was [his] personal contention and belief that the upper left gear failed[,] resulting in substantial damage to the [biplane] and the resultant ground loop." He added that "[he] did not believe that this particular incident could have been prevented."

A review of a video of the accident showed, in part, a loss of control early in the landing roll, followed by a subsequent loss of control and ground loop to the right.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA504
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA504

Location