Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298137

Date:Friday 18 August 2017
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS
Registration: N82912
MSN: 18-7709195
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10623 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweetwater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Snyder-Winston Field, TX (SNK/KSNK)
Destination airport:Sweetwater Airport, TX (SWW/KSWW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that he intended to make a wheel landing with the flaps fully extended following the positioning flight. He stated that he felt a "little bump" shortly after the airplane touched down on the right main landing gear (MLG), and the airplane began to swerve left. The pilot reported that he was unable to regain directional control with full right rudder and right brake inputs. The airplane continued to swerve left and departed the left runway edge; the right MLG collapsed after it entered soft terrain. The airplane came to rest heading about 180° opposite the intended runway heading. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, both main wing spars, and the right elevator.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed several damaged MLG components. Laboratory examination of the damaged MLG components did not identify any evidence of preexisting damage or cracks. The damaged MLG brace tubes and the piston inside the right hydrasorb shock unit had fractured from overstress. The overall damage to the MLG was consistent with a hard landing. It is likely that the internal piston shaft of the right hydrasorb shock unit failed first in bending overstress during the hard landing, which was followed by the overstress failure of both the left and right MLG brace tubes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and the overstress failure of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN17LA324

Location