Accident Piper PA-18 N7678D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298138

Date:Thursday 17 August 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7678D
MSN: 18-5900
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Tyonek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during an off-airport landing on wet, marsh vegetation, he used "excessive braking," and the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift struts and rudder.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive braking during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA501
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA501

Location