Accident Cessna 172S N957TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298148

Date:Monday 31 July 2017
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N957TA
MSN: 172S9057
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:5539 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the engine started running rough and, shortly after the oil pressure light illuminated, subsequently quit. The pilot elected to ditch the airplane in the water close to the shoreline.
An onsite examination of the engine revealed that the top bolt of the right magneto was loose and had backed off, which allowed the magneto to become partially separated, leaving a 3/8-inch gap at the top of the magneto where it mounted to the case, which allowed oil to exit the engine. Metal shavings were observed throughout the engine.
A review of the maintenance records indicated that the magnetos were removed and overhauled about 9 months before the accident during a 500-hour inspection, which was 420.5 hours of flight time before the accident. The airplane had accumulated about 22 hours of flight time since its last annual inspection, and the loose magneto bolt should have been able to be identified at that time.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to oil starvation as a result of the loose right magneto, which allowed oil to escape and the engine to seize. Contributing to the accident was inadequate maintenance, which failed to identify the loose magneto bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA176

Location