Accident Beechcraft C23 N6682U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298161

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6682U
MSN: M-2389
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:8785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bartow, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot completed a preflight inspection with no anomalies noted. He indicated that, shortly after takeoff, when the airplane was about 200 to 300 ft above ground level, the engine experienced a total loss of power. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. Postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA17LA237

Location