Loss of control Accident Piper PA-15 N4195H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298164

Date:Monday 3 July 2017
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15
Owner/operator:Philip Cianciolo
Registration: N4195H
MSN: 15-78
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmville, VA
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the cross-country flight, the pilot performed a precautionary landing in a field due to a possible fuel flow issue. After determining that fuel was flowing to the engine, the pilot attempted to depart from the field, which was covered in high vegetation. The pilot reported that the condition of the field resulted in inadequate airspeed to climb out and clear the trees at the end of the field. The pilot initiated a turn, during which he exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain. The left wing impacted terrain and the airplane cartwheeled. It came to rest upright, in the field and was destroyed by a postcrash fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to depart from an unsuitable off-airport surface which resulted in his subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA17LA225

Location