Runway excursion Accident Columbia Aircraft Mfg LC41 N711NN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298165

Date:Monday 3 July 2017
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia Aircraft Mfg LC41
Owner/operator:
Registration: N711NN
MSN: 41614
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Grove, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Webster City Municipal Airport, IA (EBS/KEBS)
Destination airport:Eagle Grove Municipal Airport, IA (KEAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered wind, exited the runway to the left, and the wing struck a runway light. The right wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation station located about 7 nautical miles east-northeast of the airport reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 060° at 7 knots. The airplane landed on runway 13.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA578
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA578

Location