Accident Cessna 172 N35700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298170

Date:Monday 5 June 2017
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N35700
MSN: 17256916
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3874 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE, AK (AA06)
Destination airport:ANCHORAGE, AK (AA06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 1 hour after takeoff on the personal flight, the engine started "sputtering" and then lost all power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and maneuvered the airplane for landing at a nearby airport. The airplane subsequently touched down in an open field, impacted a fence, and came to rest inverted in the grass, resulting in substantial damage.
During recovery of the airplane, about 1 gallon of fuel was drained from the left wing and about 7.5 gallons of fuel were drained from the right wing. Examination revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. The engine was satisfactorily test run several times during the examination. The fuel injector servo successfully passed a flow check and showed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. Various fuel samples from the airplane were tested and no water was detected.
The pilot initially reported that the fuel selector valve was positioned at the left tank position when the engine started experiencing issues, but later reported that he was using the right tank position during the engine issues. Given the airplane's fuel state following the accident and the lack of anomalies found during postaccident examination, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation when the pilot exhausted the fuel supply of the left wing tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC17LA028

Location