Accident Cessna 150J N60939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298180

Date:Sunday 5 March 2017
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Ellsworth Aircraft LLC
Registration: N60939
MSN: 15070680
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3341 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Argyle, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL/KGFL)
Destination airport:Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL/KGFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot departed for a local flight. After performing several takeoffs and landings, they departed the airport area to perform slow flight and stall maneuvers. While recovering from the second stall maneuver, the engine suddenly lost power completely. The flight instructor attempted to troubleshoot and then restart the engine but was unsuccessful. She performed a forced landing to a field and the airplane was substantially damaged when it struck trees. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine was unable to identify evidence of any mechanical anomalies that would have resulted in the loss of engine power. Additionally, the temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident were not conducive to the formation of carburetor ice, and the flight instructor stated that they had used carburetor heat during the flight. Based on this evidence, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA17LA120

Location