Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4390S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298186

Date:Saturday 29 December 2001
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Long Beach Flying Club
Registration: N4390S
MSN: 28-8516031
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:8371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he approached the 150-foot-wide runway with "crosswind correction," on center, and aligned with the runway. The runway was wet following a rain shower. As the airplane got close to the runway a left drift developed. The pilot attempted to lower the right wing to arrest the drift; however, the airplane touched down on both main landing gear about the same time. The airplane began a "severe slip" toward the left edge of the runway and, although the airplane was aligned with the runway, it traveled sideways. The pilot maintained crosswind correction and stopped the airplane. He was notified later that the left wing had been damaged by a taxiway sign. He reported there was no mechanical malfunction. In a weather observation taken 7 minutes after the accident, the surface wind was variable at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind, and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA060