Accident Pioneer 85 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298188

Date:Saturday 29 December 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Pioneer 85
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: DS 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lajas, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mayaguez, PR (KMAZ)
Destination airport:Lajas, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he experienced a strong gust of wind from the south east within 2 or 3 miles from his destination airport. While announcing his position on frequency 122.9 on approach he experienced another gust and subsequent downdraft. He stated, I applied full power and pulled on the elevator and immediately impacted to the left side of the runway. Review of surface weather observation closest to the accident site revealed there were no recorded gusts or downdrafts. Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane collided with the ground in a nose-down attitude separating the nose gear. The pilot applied max power in an attempted go-around, the airplane collided with the top of a hangar and came to rest on the ground inverted. Examination of the airframe and flight control system revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction. The plastic brackets that hold the control stick in place were broken during the hard landing resulting in a total loss of directional control of the flight control system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a go-around after a hard landing that resulted in the overload failure of the flight control brackets and the loss of flight control. The airplane collided with a building during the attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA028