Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 PH-811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29819

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:Air Towing Air Service Teuge BV
Registration: PH-811
MSN: 604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bourges Aerodrome, Cher 18 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bourges Airport (LFLD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ex-RAF WB937: delivered 1/6/1950, sold 3/9/1986 and became PH-811. Written off when damaged at Bourges, France 13/8/89; reportedly blown over in a storm. On 2/5/1990 sold to Air Towing Air Service BV, Apeldoorn. However, on 17/7/1991 the Certificate of Airworthiness expired. and on 28/4/1993 its entry deleted from the Netherlands Civil Aircraft register.

Last reported under restoration at Lunen, Germany, having been sold on in 2008; The remains have surfaced to Lünen, there will be found the hull, along with the wings of an English unit. It is the intention with the remains of both devices again to put together an airworthy Slingsby T.21

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bourges_Airport
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1152636/
5. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z8.htm