Accident Cessna 172M N4452Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298190

Date:Thursday 27 December 2001
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Apollo Aviation Company Inc.
Registration: N4452Q
MSN: 17261721
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:10927 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a total loss of electrical power at night and made an in-flight decision to conduct a precautionary landing in a remote area (open field) without landing lights with sufficient fuel remaining to reach his destination airport. The airplane collided with a berm on landing rollout. Examination of the electrical system revealed a failed voltage regulator

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to make a precautionary landing after sustaining a total loss of electrical power with sufficient fuel remaining to reach his destination airport. This resulted in an off field landing to an off site location in a remote area (open field) without landing lights and a subsequent on-ground collision with a berm on landing rollout. A factor to the accident was a failed voltage regulator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA024