Accident Bell OH-58A N76PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298191

Date:Thursday 27 December 2001
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:El Paso Police
Registration: N76PD
MSN: 41503
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4233 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce T63A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, TX (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed and was in cruise flight at 4,500 feet msl (approximately 500 feet agl) when the pilot heard a "muffled pop." Approximately 2 seconds had passed when the pilot heard a second muffled pop, followed by either the low rotor rpm or engine out warning horn. The pilot then entered an autorotation to a residential street. During the autorotation, the pilot maneuvered the helicopter to avoid a moving ground vehicle. Subsequently, the main rotor blades contacted trees, the helicopter landed hard, and it came to rest upright. The pilot had accumulated 865 hours in helicopters with 4 hours in the make and model of the accident helicopter, at the time of the accident. The engine was examined; its outer casing was intact and there was no evidence of a catastrophic engine failure. A pneumatic check was performed and no leaks were found. The fuel lines were examined and no loose fittings or fuel leaks were found. The engine was removed from the airframe, placed in a test cell, and a test run was performed. The engine operated within the manufacturer's specifications at idle, cruise, takeoff, and maximum power settings. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing. A contributing factor was the moving ground vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02TA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02TA060