Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3035L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298192

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2001
Time:21:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flite Services LLC
Registration: N3035L
MSN: 28-7916244
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While enroute he elected to continue his flight based on fuel calculations from the previous days flight to his intended destination. A short time later he exhausted the fuel in his right main fuel tank, and he estimated he had 25 minutes of fuel remaining. His GPS indicated he was 10 minutes from another local area airport. He elected to proceed direct to the airport when the engine experienced a total loss of power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot made a forced landing and collided with transmission wires and became entangled with the wires above the ground. The pilot stated the airplane did not experience any form of mechanical problem. He simply ran out of gas.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion,which resulted in a forced landing, and subsequent in-flight collision with transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA023