Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N660DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298193

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:John Troutner
Registration: N660DD
MSN: 18266038
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Columbus-Bolton Field Airport, OH (KTZR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot filed an IFR flight plan and received a standard weather briefing, which included a forecast for light snow along the entire route of flight. The briefing also included an AIRMET for occasional moderate rime or mixed ice in clouds and precipitation from 6,000 to 12,000 feet msl, and a PIREP for light rime ice at 5,000 feet msl. About 20 minutes after departure, and cruising in IMC conditions at 5,000 feet for approximately 10 minutes, the pilot observed snow. Several minutes later, the engine lost all power, and the pilot then applied the carburetor heat as part of his restart checklist. The engine did not restart, and the pilot performed a forced landing to trees. FAA Advisory Circular AC 20-113 cautioned pilots of impact ice forming on intake screens and carburetors when flying in snow. The circular advised pilots to use carburetor heat as a preventative measure, rather than as a deicer. After the accident, an FAA inspector attended a test run of the accident engine. The inspector stated that the engine started with no difficulty and ran continuously.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather. A factor was the snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA043