Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298197

Date:Friday 21 December 2001
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58797
MSN: 18262302
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4985 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN (3C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted the passenger side of a pickup truck while on short final approach. Neither the pilot nor the driver of the truck saw each other prior to the accident. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane "too low" on final approach just prior to the collision. The witnesses reported that the nose gear of the airplane contacted the side of the truck. The airplane then contacted the ground and nosed over. The end of the runway is approximately 50 feet from the south edge of the road. The runway had a 200 foot displaced threshold.

Probable Cause: The pilot allowed the airplane's altitude to get too low while on final approach. A factor associated with the accident was the pickup truck which the airplane struck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA055