Accident Bell 206 JetRanger N206HE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298198

Date:Friday 21 December 2001
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 JetRanger
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N206HE
MSN: 2880
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10222 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-c20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Awendaw, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Mt Pleasant, SC (8S5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, the pilot had completed about 40 water-dips for the day, and about 7 water-dips from the accident pond. When the pilot attempted the climb out from the pond, with the 600-pound external load, the helicopter rolled right and collided with the water. The airframe examination revealed that the right skid was broken forward of the landing gear cross tub. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the helicopter during the attempted takeoff. The pilot reported that he believe the bucket cable did not cross over the right skid toe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the bambi bucket suspension assembly during dip operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02TA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02TA021