Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210D N3776Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298199

Date:Friday 21 December 2001
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3776Y
MSN: 21058276
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3767 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PALM BEACH, FL (F45)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three to four miles southwest of the destination airport, the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The right wing struck the ground as the pilot attempted an emergency landing on a public street. No fuel was recovered from the fuel system during the post-examination of the airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel requirements for the flight, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA019