Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6742J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298202

Date:Thursday 20 December 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6742J
MSN: 28-24827
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3273 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SHOW LOW, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed for the local practice area and the winds were about 10 knots. By the time he returned for landing, the wind velocity had increased to 20 knots from 150 degrees. He experienced a strong wind gust as he was landing. The left wing contacted the ground and the nose gear sheared off. He was not aware that the nose wheel had sheared off; he tried to power up but couldn't due to the propeller damage. The airplane departed the runway and came to rest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were a crosswind and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA057