Accident Cessna T210N N7AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298203

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2001
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Gerald Blank
Registration: N7AL
MSN: 21063261
Total airframe hrs:1929 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed long and continued off the end of the runway into a chain link fence. Nighttime darkness prevailed and the airport weather, observed 3 minutes after the accident, was visibility 1/4 statute mile, vertical visibility 100 feet, with temperature and dew point both 9 degrees Celsius. A sheriff's deputy reported from the accident site that the visibility was 50 to 100 yards in fog. The pilot reported that the accident occurred as he was returning to the departure airport following a 40-minute post maintenance checkflight. He received the airport weather from the Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS) recording and was aware that ground fog had developed at the airport. He received air traffic clearance and executed the instrument landing system (ILS) approach. At decision height he was still in visual meteorological conditions and the runway and approach lighting were in sight. The pilot continued his descent below decision height by visual reference and encountered dense fog and severe restriction to visibility at 50 to 75 feet above ground level. The pilot did not feel a go-around was possible at that point and continued the landing approach, landing long on the runway and continuing off the end.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land on the runway with sufficient runway remaining as a result of his improper IFR procedure by his failure to maintain visual contact with the runway environment, and to execute a missed approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA053