Accident Cessna 172M N9882V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298205

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2001
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Phil Air Inc.
Registration: N9882V
MSN: 17264545
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7259 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DAYTONA BEACH, FL (DAB
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beac, FL (EVB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses heard the airplane in the traffic pattern, and heard power being applied to the engine. The witnesses reported hearing engine sounds until just prior to impact. The airplane impacted nose first near a taxiway between runways. The pilot, stated he thought he was around 150' to 200' above ground level, when the aircraft started to shake. He didn't think there was anything wrong with the aircraft prior to impact. The pilot did not recall hearing the stall warning horn. The female passenger told rescue personnel they had just gotten off the ground when the plane started to shake. Only slight ground scaring that was consistent with the wing tips, were found near the initial impact point. In addition, the tail surfaces were not damaged, fuel was present in the left wing, the right wing fuel tank was ruptured, and the fuel selector was found in the "BOTH" position. The engine was disassembly and revealed no discrepancies. Control system continuity was established, and the flap motor indicated that the flaps were in the full up position. The stall warning horn was found operable. The pilot had a total of 200 flight hours, of which 100 were in this make and model airplane, and about 3 hours of night flight hours.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, during initial climb out, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent impact with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA046