Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2607Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298206

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2607Q
MSN: 18257807
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2425 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Destination airport:Nashville, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was flying home from Hastings, Michigan. He said he checked the wind sock at his farm runway and found it indicated a direct crosswind. The pilot said with a direct crosswind, he always lands on about a 350 degree heading. The pilot said he touched down in the middle of the field. The pilot said his field has a little rise at each end and that he had to add a little power to get on the far side of the rise. The pilot said his power was back, he had full flaps extended, he flared and landed. He said everything seemed normal. The pilot said, "But 100 (plus) feet I feel I got a little tailwind and I locked my brakes, shut mags (magnetos) off and thought I would make it but didn't, plane landed nose down in bottom of 8' (feet) drainage ditch." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. Just before the accident, the winds reported at Battle Creek, Michigan, 19 miles south-southwest of the accident site were 260 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot exceeding the proper touchdown point on the runway during the landing and his improper in-flight planning and decision. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot misjudging his speed and distance during the landing and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA054