Accident Cessna 401A N4062Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298210

Date:Monday 17 December 2001
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Roy Air Inc
Registration: N4062Q
MSN: 401A0111
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5213 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MARTINSBURG, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COATESVILLE, PA (40N)
Destination airport:Huntington-Tri-State Airport, WV (HTS/KHTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, with the combustion heater turned on, the pilot heard an explosion. Smoke then entered the cabin, followed by a loss of electrical power. The pilot diverted and landed without incident. Examination of the airplane revealed that the combustion heater exhibited heat and fire damage. The fuel pump supply line that ran between the fuel pump and the heater was found cracked at the fuel pump housing inlet, and was loose. The fractured surfaces appeared dull, and displayed carbon build-up. Examination of the airplane's logbooks revealed that on December 1, 1993, the combustion heater had been removed, rebuilt, and then re-installed, at a total airplane time of 3,932.2 hours. Additionally, there were no logged entries which indicated that the 20-year old Airworthiness Directive that was issued to "prevent a hazardous condition caused by deterioration on the combustion heater", for this particular model heater had been complied with. The airplane underwent an annual inspection in September 2001, at a total airplane time of 5,213.5 hours. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accrued a total of 5,231.9 hours.

Probable Cause: the owner/mechanic's failure to comply with an Airworthiness Directive, which resulted in a cracked fuel supply line and subsequent in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA020