Accident Cessna 172 N5181R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298211

Date:Monday 17 December 2001
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wright Flyers Holdings LLC
Registration: N5181R
MSN: 17263398
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the 30-hour student pilot's second supervised solo flight. The student pilot stated that he set up for a normal approach to runway 36, landing on the first 1,000 feet of the runway. Just after landing, the airplane veered to the right 15 - 20 degrees. The airplane exited the right side of the runway, crossed a taxiway, impacted soft terrain, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The wind at the time of the accident was reported to be from 350 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA058