Accident Piper PA-28-151 N7658F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298214

Date:Monday 17 December 2001
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Gsf2, LLC
Registration: N7658F
MSN: 28-7715226
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Keys, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a VFR flight. The departure, en route, and descent portions of the flight were uneventful. The airplane turned final "high" and approximately 1/2 mile from the displaced threshold. On final, the pilot selected 40 degrees of flaps. The airplane crossed the displaced threshold approximately 100 feet agl, and 15 to 20 knots fast. The airplane touched down with approximately 1,750 feet of runway remaining. When the nosewheel touched down, the pilot realized he would not be able to stop before reaching the end. With approximately 500 feet of runway remaining, he decided to abort the landing. The airplane lifted off at the end of the runway. The right main landing gear struck a wooden fence at the end of the runway, and then an automobile traveling on a road. The airplane spun approximately 180 degrees to the right, impacted the ground, came to a stop, and the pilot exited. After the accident, the pilot did not report any preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA039