Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298216

Date:Saturday 15 December 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759JD
MSN: 18266023
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayboro, NC (7NC0)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 2, a 3,524-foot long, 70-foot wide, asphalt runway. After touchdown, the airplane began to bounce and the pilot elected to perform a go-around. During a second landing attempt, the airplane again began to bounce; however, the propeller struck the runway, before the airplane came to rest. Subsequent inspection of the airplane revealed that both propeller tips had separated. Additionally, the nose wheel strut assembly and lower firewall was bent aft. The pilot said he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. Winds reported at an airport located about 14 miles east-northeast of the accident site, were from 020 degrees at 15 knots, with 20 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recover from a bounced landing which resulted in a propeller strike and hard landing. A factor in this accident were the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA041