Accident Cessna 172N N73892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298218

Date:Thursday 13 December 2001
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mcair Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N73892
MSN: 17267733
Total airframe hrs:5468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making his third practice touch-and-go landing on runway 29R. While on final approach, the wind velocity increased, and he maintained "a little power." The indicated airspeed was 65 knots as he flared for landing. The airplane "dropped in" and bounced. He added full power in an attempt to reject the landing, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway, struck two runway signs, and skidded to a halt. Recorded wind was from 270 degrees at 13 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA014