Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7844W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298221

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2001
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7844W
MSN: 28-1861
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing on runway 26L and everything was normal. On short final approach the airplane was initially aligned with the runway centerline, the airspeed was 85 miles per hour, and the wing flaps were at the 25-degree extended position. During the landing flare, about 2 feet above ground level, the airplane yawed left. As the pilot attempted to regain directional control, the airplane stalled and touched down hard. Thereafter, it veered off the left side of the runway and collided with lights before coming to a stop about 100 feet left of the runway's edge. About the time of the mishap, a 30-degree, 7-knot crosswind existed. No gusts were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control following his misjudged landing flare and hard touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA046