Accident Cessna T210K N8299M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298222

Date:Monday 10 December 2001
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:Drug Enforcement Administration
Registration: N8299M
MSN: 21059299
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to land, the pilot lowered the landing gear; however, the landing gear did not lock into position, and the gear safe indication did not illuminate. After recycling the landing gear several times and performing emergency procedures, the pilot still did not receive a down and locked indication. The pilot executed a low approach over the airport, and rescue personnel reported that all three gear appeared to be fully extended. While landing on the runway, the right main landing gear collapsed. During the aircraft recovery, the right main landing gear never locked into position, and a mechanic manually pulled the right downlock overcenter mechanism to the full lock position with resistance on the downlock. During an inspection by the operator, the landing gear system was cycled approximately 5 to 8 cycles, and the system functioned properly through all cycles.

Probable Cause: the failure of the right main landing gear downlock mechanism to engage for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02TA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02TA051