Accident Maule M-7-235 N61385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298223

Date:Monday 10 December 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Eagle Cap Aviation
Registration: N61385
MSN: 4107C
Total airframe hrs:1216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halfway, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Halfway, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to landing, he made two passes over the runway to determine the runway condition, and determined that there were less than 5 inches of snow on the landing surface. He stated that he "made a normal soft-field landing." He reported that the aircraft rolled approximately 200 feet, then nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved. Visual meteorological conditions with calm winds were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons. A factor was a snow-covered landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA020