Accident Cessna 150K N6136G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298225

Date:Sunday 9 December 2001
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Oahu Aviation Flight School, Inc.
Registration: N6136G
MSN: 15071636
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:9053 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanai Airport, HI (LNY/PHNY)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot rented the airplane and did not fill the fuel tanks prior to taking off for a planned round-robin flight between the islands of Oahu and Lanai. The pilot spent about 30 minutes on the ground at Lanai during which time he did not check the quantity of fuel in the tanks. No fuel was obtained at Lanai, and the pilot attempted to fly back to Oahu. After flying a total of approximately 1.9 hours, fuel starvation occurred about 8 miles east of the pilot's intended destination, the Honolulu International Airport. The pilot made a forced landing in a park and during rollout the airplane collided with a mango tree. During the postimpact airplane examination, the undamaged right wing fuel tank was found containing several drops of fuel. The damaged (but not breached) left wing fuel tank contained about 1 quart of fuel. According to the Cessna Aircraft Company, the airplane's nominal fuel consumption rate is 6.0 gallons per hour, and its unusable fuel in all flight conditions is about 3.5 gallons.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and improper in-flight decision and planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA044