Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2492K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298226

Date:Sunday 9 December 2001
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2492K
MSN: 38-79A0665
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4966 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:O'Neill, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:O'Neill Municipal John L Baker Field, NE (KONL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing on a narrow road following a loss of engine power. The pilot was attempting to land on a gravel road when the airplane went into a ditch. The pilot said that the engine began running rough and he switched tanks. He said that switching tanks, "...resulted in further trouble with engine performance." He said that he selected a road to land on and was landing to the south. He said that the landing was hard and the left main wheel, "...caught the edge of the roadside resulting in the plane being pulled down into the left ditch and over onto its nose." A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed only unusable fuel within the tanks. No other anomalies were found with respect to the airplane or its systems that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight planning by the pilot resulting in the exhaustion of the fuel supply, and the pilot not maintaining directional control during the forced landing. A factor was the unsuitable landing area selected by the pilot, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA048