Accident Cessna 172M N12521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298229

Date:Saturday 8 December 2001
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12521
MSN: 17262037
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2537 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Destination airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot elected to perform a short field takeoff. As he pulled onto the runway, he advanced the throttle, and pulled back on the control wheel to lift the nose wheel off the ground. Initially, the airplane was not aligned with the runway, and the airplane headed left. The pilot applied right rudder, and then swerved right too much. He applied left rudder again, and the airplane continued to the left and departed the runway on the left side in a nose high attitude. After departing the runway, the pilot closed the throttle. The airplane continued ahead, angling further from the runway, and struck a drainage ditch. The airplane continued across the ditch and came to rest on the other side with the nose landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA035