Accident Curtiss SB2C-5 N92879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298230

Date:Saturday 8 December 2001
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Curtiss SB2C-5
Owner/operator:Confederate Air Force
Registration: N92879
MSN: 152-80938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the Helldiver pilot's failure to maintain visual separation with the Cessna while taxiing. Contributing factors were the Cessna pilot's failure to comply with the local controller's instructions to continue taxiing and the failure of the local and ground controllers to monitor the position of the Cessna.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA047