Accident Luscombe 8A N1212B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298233

Date:Friday 7 December 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Mad Max Aerobatics, Inc.
Registration: N1212B
MSN: 5839
Engine model:Continental C 85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haltom City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keller, TX (7TX4)
Destination airport:Granbury, TX (0TX1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in level flight at 1,300 AGL for about 10 minutes when the engine lost power without warning. Actions to restore engine power were not successful so the pilot elected to land in a nearby open field. The airplane touched down hard, and the airplane nosed over. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 1999 N1212B Max L. Moore 0 Ada, OK sub