Accident Ace Baby Ace N916MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298236

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2001
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Ace Baby Ace
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N916MG
MSN: MG1
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spencerport, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spencerport, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane about 200 feet above the ground, turning from base to final leg. It was in a steep bank, approximately 60 degrees. The witnessed remarked to his wife that the airplane was going to stall, and then he observed the airplane fly directly into the ground. The pilot was seriously injured, and did not recall the accident. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA inspector revealed that the right wing aileron cable was not secured in a pulley groove. However, emergency personnel had severed the wings during the rescue effort, and the FAA inspector could not determine if the cable dislodged before the accident or during the rescue effort.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during approach to the airport, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA034