Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N888PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298238

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2001
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N888PW
MSN: 1699
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampstead, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topsail, NC (KPVT)
Destination airport:Topsail, NC (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 2000 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot noticed the fuel gauge read 15 psi. The pilot turned on the electric fuel boost pump, and the fuel system pressure increased to 20 psi. Attempts to restart the engine were not successful. The pilot executed a forced landing in a field clear of trees. During landing roll in the soft field, the airplane traveled less than 50 feet and nosed over. The airplane had departed with approximately 30 gallons of fuel.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent nose over during landing roll. A factor was the soft, unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 2003 N888PW Private 1 Holly Ridge, NC sub