Accident Bell 47G N5226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298242

Date:Saturday 1 December 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Versatile Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N5226
MSN: 37
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:15438 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-355-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had completed three power recovery autorotations to the south, and the flight instructor was to demonstrate a "full touchdown autorotation" to end the training session. The flight instructor initiated the autorotation at 1,500 feet msl and 60 knots to the airport's mid-field median. After slowing to 40 knots, the instructor began a flare to reduce the airspeed to 15-20 knots. At 10 feet agl, he pulled collective to cushion the landing. The helicopter touched down on the soft grassy area and slid for approximately 10 feet before starting to nose over. "The tail of the helicopter pitched upward into the blades, severing it." The helicopter rotated left approximately 270 degrees before coming to rest upright. The flight instructor stated that "weather had saturated the ground and caused the sod to be soft on the usual landing area. It was not visible from the helicopter."

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's selection of an unsuitable area for practicing a full touchdown autorotation, which resulted in a nose over. A contributing factor was the soft ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1976 N117B Tmb,Inc. 1 near Birchwood, AK sub
7 December 1984 N5226 R.s. Hickman Versitol Helicop. 0 Ardmore, OK sub
26 April 1996 N5226 Versatile Aviation, Inc. 0 Ardmore, OK sub