Accident Air Tractor AT-401B N9186J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298243

Date:Friday 30 November 2001
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Southeastern Aerial Corp Service Inc.
Registration: N9186J
MSN: 401-0912
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas-McCarren International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olney Municipal Airport, TX (KONY)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarren International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-401B, N9186J, landed on top of an Air Tractor AT-402A, N139LA, on runway 19R at the McCarren International Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada. The AT-402A sustained substantial damage to the rudder, while the AT-401B sustained minor damage. Neither the commercial pilot onboard the AT-401B, or the airline transport pilot onboard the AT-402A were injured.

Probable Cause: the failure of the AT-401 pilot to maintain clearance with the AT-402 airplane during landing. Contributing factors were the unreliable communication radio in the AT-401, the AT-401 pilot's continued flight with known communication radio problems, and the glare of the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1995 N9186J Ayers Crop Dusting Inc. 0 Clewiston, FL sub